Please wait...

Category: Uncategorized

Do I Need to Have an Office Space to Get an E2 visa?

Ah, the home office space. It’s so convenient and comfortable and wonderful and … probably not right for the E2 visa. Although there is nothing in the Department of State’s guidelines that specifically forbids it (though many consulate websites indicate that you should include a signed lease with your E2 visa documents), a quick review […]

Read more

Can I Work from a Home Office on an E2 Visa?

Getting an E2 visa is a great option for business investors who want to begin a business venture in the United States. There are multiple requirements to get an E2 Visa, but are you required to lease a commercial office space? Can a Home Office be Sufficient for E2 Visa Approval? A home office space […]

Read more

How New Zealanders Can Now go Through the E2 Visa Process- Rupert Law Group

The “Knowledgeable Innovators and Worthy Investors” Act, known colloquially as the “Kiwi Act,” which allows New Zealanders to apply for E1 visas and E2 visas was approved and signed August 2, 2018 by Donald Trump. The Kiwi Act began its journey on June 20, 2018 when the US Senate voted unanimously in favor of the […]

Read more

Why You Should Hire an E2 Visa Laywer – Rupert Law Group

If you’re considering getting an E2 visa, you should be considering hiring an E2 visa lawyer to assist in the visa process.  There are a number of reasons why you should hire a lawyer to assist you and your family with the E2 visa. 1. Protect Yourself and Your Family.  Hiring an E2 visa lawyer […]

Read more

Complicated Business Structures and the E2 Visa – Rupert Law Group

In the corporate world, complicated business structures are commonplace.  This past week, I’ve met with several different business owners who have a less-than-straightforward business structure.  In one case, a foreign business and an individual own the US business.  Another business is owned by two individuals, but the business is working for another business and owns […]

Read more

The Self-Petition: Applying for a Visa Even Without a Job Offer – Rupert Law Group

When making the decision to come to the United States to pursue and/or continue a career, it’s important to understand your options and what may work best in your case.  If your ability and career track record can be described as “extraordinary,” if you have an advanced degree or “exceptional” ability, or if you’re an […]

Read more